2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards: ‘The Lost Daughter’ Takes the Top Prize (Complete Winners List)

2022 Movie Unbiased Spirit Awards: ‘The Misplaced Daughter’ Takes the High Prize (Full Winners Listing)

Trending Leisure movie breaking information

The thirty seventh annual Movie Unbiased Spirit Awards had been handed out Sunday on the Santa Monica Pier, with comedy energy couple Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally serving as hosts.

There weren’t too many surprises all through the night time. Troy Kotsur gained the primary award of the night, Greatest Supporting Male Actor for “CODA,” very a lot as predicted. Taylour Paige took dwelling Greatest Feminine Lead Actor, for “Zola,” whereas Simon Rex, of “Purple Rocket,” walked away with Greatest Male Lead. Ruth Negga gained Greatest Supporting Feminine Actor for “Passing,” beating out Jessie Buckley from “The Misplaced Daughter.”

However Maggie Gyllenhaal’s adaptation of the Elena Ferrante guide gained the three different classes by which it was nominated — Greatest Screenplay, Greatest Director, Greatest Function — and was the night time’s greatest victor. Gyllenhaal gave three effusive thanks speeches, spreading her appreciation round to her forged, crew, financiers, publicist, husband and mom. “Girls in movie!” she stated proudly on the finish of the night time. (Mullally famous on the prime of the present that of the 5 Greatest Director nominees, 4 of them had been girls.)

Among the many different wins had been “Summer season of Soul (… Or, When the Revolution May Not Be Televised)” for Greatest Documentary and “Drive My Automotive” for Greatest Worldwide Movie. That class was truly introduced throughout a industrial break, together with Cinematography (Edu Grau, “Passing”) and Enhancing (Joi McMillon, “Zola”). The acceptance speeches had been then edited into the reside telecast.

As for the tv classes, “Reservation Canines” gained Greatest New Scripted Sequence and Ensemble Forged, whereas Lee Jung-jae of the breakout Netflix hit “Squid Recreation” and Thuso Mbedu from “The Underground Railroad” took dwelling appearing awards.

The thirty seventh present was in line with the Spirit Awards’ historical past of celebrating movies and (extra lately) tv sequence that embody the impartial spirit by way of a mix of financing, creativity and subject material. It’s a way more laid-back affair than the Oscars (loads of visitors forgo formalwear for denims and sneakers) and because it’s on cable, the f-bombs and raunchy jokes fly.

Earlier than this 12 months’s ceremony, Josh Welsh, president of Movie Unbiased, introduced that this 12 months’s writers and administrators nominated for the awards had been 44% girls and 38% BIPOC, whereas the general crop of nominees for 2022 was 46% girls and 32% BIPOC. The Indie Spirits are voted on by Movie Unbiased members, a group of movie lovers and professionals, and this 12 months’s nominating committees had been 63% girls, 5% Non-binary and 56% BIPOC.

Right here’s the total listing of nominees and winners, with hyperlinks to TheWrap’s opinions:

BEST FEATURE 

(Award is given to the producer. Govt Producers will not be awarded.)
“A Chiara” (Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias)
“C’mon C’mon” (Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub) 
**WINNER “The Misplaced Daughter” (Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler)
“The Novice” (Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker)
“Zola” (Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh)

BEST FIRST FEATURE 

(Award given to director and producer)
**WINNER “7 Days” (Director: Roshan Sethi; Producers: Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn)
“Holler” (Director: Nicole Riegel; Producers: Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie Mcneill, Jamie Patricof, Christy Spitzer Thornton)
“Queen of Glory” (Director: Nana Mensah; Producers: Baff Akoto, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins Hicks, Jamund Washington)
“Check Sample” (Director/Producer: Shatara Michelle Ford; Producers: Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su)
“Wild Indian” (Director/Producer: Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.; Producers: Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian)

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD 

(Award given to the author, director and producer of the very best characteristic made for underneath $500,000. Govt Producers will not be awarded.)
“Cryptozoo” (Author/Director: Sprint Shaw; Producers: Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Invoice Means)
“Jockey” (Author/Director/Producer: Clint Bentley; Author/Producer: Greg Kwedar; Producer: Nancy Schafer)
**WINNER “Shiva Child” (Author/Director/Producer: Emma Seligman; Producers: Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro)
“Candy Factor” (Author/Director: Alexandre Rockwell; Producers: Louis Anania, Haley Anderson, Kenan Baysal)
“This Is Not a Struggle Story” (Author/Director/Producer: Talia Lugacy; Producers: Noah Lang, Julian West)

BEST DIRECTOR
Janicza Bravo, “Zola” 
**WINNER Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Misplaced Daughter”
Lauren Hadaway, “The Novice”
Mike Mills, “C’mon C’mon”
Ninja Thyberg, “Pleasure“

BEST SCREENPLAY
Nikole Beckwith, “Collectively Collectively“
Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris, “Zola”
**WINNER Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Misplaced Daughter”
Mike Mills, “C’mon C’mon”
Todd Stephens, “Swan Music“

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr., “Wild Indian” 
Matt Fifer; Story by Sheldon D. Brown, “Cicada”
Shatara Michelle Ford, “Check Sample” 
Fran Kranz, “Mass” 
**WINNER Michael Sarnoski; Story by Vanessa Block, Michael Sarnoski, “Pig“

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang, “Blue Bayou” 
Lol Crawley, “The People“
Tim Curtin, “A Chiara”
**WINNER Edu Grau, “Passing”
Ari Wegner, “Zola”

BEST EDITING
Affonso Gonçalves, “A Chiara” 
Ali Greer, “The Nowhere Inn“
Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent, “The Novice”
**WINNER Joi McMillon, “Zola” 
Enrico Natale, “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Isabelle Fuhrman, “The Novice”
Brittany S. Corridor, “Check Sample”
Patti Harrison, “Collectively Collectively”
**WINNER Taylour Paige, “Zola”
Kali Reis, “Catch the Honest One“

BEST MALE LEAD
Clifton Collins Jr., “Jockey” 
Frankie Faison, “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”
Michael Greyeyes, “Wild Indian”
Udo Kier, “Swan Music”
**WINNER Simon Rex, “Purple Rocket“

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessie Buckley, “The Misplaced Daughter”
Amy Forsyth, “The Novice”
**WINNER Ruth Negga, “Passing”
Revika Reustle, “Pleasure”
Suzanna Son, “Purple Rocket”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Colman Domingo, “Zola”
Meeko Gattuso, “Queen of Glory”
**WINNER Troy Kotsur, “CODA“
Will Patton, “Candy Factor”
Chaske Spencer, “Wild Indian”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD 

(Given to at least one movie’s director, casting director and ensemble forged)
**WINNER “Mass”
Director: Fran Kranz
Casting Administrators: Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin
Ensemble Forged: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

(Award given to the director and producer)
“Ascension” (Director/Producer: Jessica Kingdon; Producers: Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell)
“Flee” (Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen; Producers: Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen)
“Within the Identical Breath” (Director/Producer: Nanfu Wang; Producers: Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Jialing Zhang)
“Procession” (Director: Robert Greene; Producers: Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Douglas Tirola)
**WINNER “Summer season Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution May Not Be Televised)” (Director: Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson; Producers: David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM 

(Award given to the director)
“Compartment No. 6,” Finland/Russia, Director: Juho Kuosmanen
**WINNER “Drive My Automotive,” Japan, Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi
“Parallel Moms,” Spain, Director: Pedro Almodóvar
“Pebbles,” India, Director: P S Vinothraj
“Petite Maman,” France, Director: Céline Sciamma
“Prayers for the Stolen,” Mexico, Director: Tatiana Huezo

PRODUCERS AWARD 

(The Producers Award, now in its twenty fourth 12 months, honors rising producers who, regardless of extremely restricted assets, show the creativity, tenacity and imaginative and prescient required to provide high quality impartial movies.)
Brad Becker-Parton 
Pin-Chun Liu
**WINNER Lizzie Shapiro

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD 

(The Somebody to Watch Award, now in its twenty seventh 12 months,  acknowledges a proficient filmmaker of singular imaginative and prescient who has not but obtained acceptable recognition.)
**WINNER Alex Camilleri, “Luzzu”
Michael Sarnoski, “Pig” 
Gillian Wallace Horvat, “I Blame Society”

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD 

(The More true Than Fiction Award, now in its twenty sixth 12 months, is offered to an rising director of non-fiction options who has not but obtained important recognition.)
Angelo Madsen Minax, “North by Present”
**WINNER Jessica Beshir, “Faya Dayi”
Debbie Lum, “Attempt Tougher!”

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES 

(Award given to the Creator, Govt Producer, Co-Govt Producer)
** WINNER “Black and Lacking”
Sequence By/Govt Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir
Govt Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez

“The Choe Present”
Creator/Exec Producer: David Choe
Govt Producers: Matt Revelli, Christopher C. Chen, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson

“The Girl and The Dale”
Govt Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Allen Bain, Andre Gaines, Nick  Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller 

“Nuclear Household”
Sequence By: Ry Russo-Younger
Govt Producers: Liz Garbus, Julie Gaither, Jon Bardin, Leah Holzer, Peter Saraf, Alex  Turtletaub, Jenny Raskin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Lauren Haber, Maria Zuckerman, Christine  Connor, Ryan Heller, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Andrea Van Beuren, Joe Landauer

“Philly D.A.” 
Creators: Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar 
Govt Producers: Daybreak Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin
Co-Govt Producers: Nion McEvoy, Leslie Berriman

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES 

(Award given to the Creator, Govt Producer, Co-Govt Producer)
“Blindspotting”
Creators/Govt Producers: Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs
Govt Producers: Jess Wu Calder, Keith  Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann

“It’s a Sin”
Govt Producers: Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler 

** WINNER “Reservation Canines”
Creators/Govt Producers: Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi
Govt Producer: Garrett Basch

“The Underground Railroad”
Creator/Govt Producer: Barry Jenkins
Govt Producers: Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt

“We Are Girl Elements”
Creator: Nida Manzoor 
Govt Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
** WINNER Thuso Mbedu, “The Underground Railroad
Anjana Vasan, “We Are Girl Elements”
Jana Schmieding, “Rutherford Falls”
Jasmine Cephus Jones, “Blindspotting”
Deborah Ayorinde, “THEM: Covenant”

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
** WINNER Lee Jung-jae, Squid Recreation 
Olly Alexander, It’s a Sin 
Michael Greyeyes, Rutherford Falls
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
Ashley Thomas, THEM: Covenant

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
** WINNER “Reservation Canines”
Ensemble Forged: Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Issue, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone

Trending Entertainment film breaking news ‘Zola’ Leads 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

Learn Extra

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.