Eddie Redmayne, Jessie Buckley and Emma Corrin Nominated for Olivier Awards 2022

Eddie Redmayne, Jessie Buckley and Emma Corrin Nominated for Olivier Awards 2022

Eddie Redmayne, Jessie Buckley and “The Crown’s” Emma Corrin are amongst these nominated for the U.Ok.’s most prestigious theater awards, the Olivier Awards.

Redmayne and Buckley have been each nominated for finest actor awards for “Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership” whereas Corrin was nominated for “Anna X” at Harold Pinter Theatre.

“Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership” acquired eleven nominations in complete, probably the most for anybody present. Lolita Chakrabarti’s stage adaptation of “Lifetime of Pi” acquired 9 nominations whereas “Something Goes,” which starred Sutton Foster and Robert Lindsay, additionally acquired 9.

The awards come on the finish of a troublesome two years of London’s West Finish, with COVID leading to a number of delays and even cancellations to theater productions.

The awards, that are produced by the Society of London Theatre (SOLT), will happen on April 10 in London on the Royal Albert Corridor. They are going to be hosted by comic Jason Manford.
 
‘I wish to provide monumental congratulations to all of the 2022 Olivier Awards nominees,” mentioned Julian Chook, chief government of SOLT. “This 12 months’s implausible array really demonstrates the breadth and variety of London’s world-leading theatre trade, and its extraordinary creativity and resilience throughout an especially difficult interval for our sector. After a two-year hiatus, we’re delighted to have the ability to carry the theatre neighborhood collectively once more to rejoice our brightest abilities. I’m positive the ambiance within the Royal Albert Corridor on Sunday 10 April shall be completely electrical.”

Try all of the nominations under:

Cunard Greatest Revival
“A Quantity” at The Previous Vic
“Constellations – Donmar Warehouse” at Vaudeville Theatre
“The Regular Coronary heart” at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier
“The Tragedy Of Macbeth” at Almeida Theatre

Noël Coward/Geoffrey Johnson Award for Greatest Leisure or Comedy Play
“The Choir Of Man” at Arts Theatre
“Pantoland At The Palladium” at The London Palladium
“Delight And Prejudice* (*Type Of)” at Criterion Theatre
“The Shark Is Damaged” at Ambassadors Theatre

Magic Radio Greatest Musical Revival
“Something Goes” at Barbican Theatre
“Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership” on the Playhouse Theatre
“Spring Awakening” at Almeida Theatre

Greatest Costume Design
Jon Morrell for “Something Goes” at Barbican Theatre
Christopher Oram for “Frozen” at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Tom Scutt for “Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership” on the Playhouse Theatre
Catherine Zuber for “Moulin Rouge! The Musical” at Piccadilly Theatre

d&b audiotechnik Award for Greatest Sound Design
Ian Dickinson for “2:22 A Ghost Story” at Noël Coward Theatre
Carolyn Downing for “Life Of Pi” at Wyndham’s Theatre
Nick Lidster for “Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership” on the Playhouse Theatre
Gareth Owen for “Again To The Future – The Musical” at Adelphi Theatre

Greatest Authentic Rating or New Orchestrations
“Something Goes” – New Orchestrations: Invoice Elliott, David Chase and Rob Fisher at Barbican Theatre
“Again To The Future – The Musical” – Composers: Alan Silvestri and Glen Ballard; Orchestrations: Ethan Popp and Bryan Criminal at Adelphi Theatre
“Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical” – Orchestrator: Simon Hale at Lyric Theatre
“Life Of Pi” – Composer: Andrew T. Mackay at Wyndham’s Theatre

Greatest Theatre Choreographer
Finn Caldwell for “Life Of Pi” at Wyndham’s Theatre
Julia Cheng for “Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership” on the Playhouse Theatre
Kathleen Marshall for “Something Goes” at Barbican Theatre
Sonya Tayeh for “Moulin Rouge! The Musical” at Piccadilly Theatre

Greatest Actor in a Supporting Function
7 actors who play the Tiger for “Life Of Pi” at Wyndham’s Theatre
Dino Fetscher for “The Regular Coronary heart” at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier
Nathaniel Parker for “The Mirror And The Gentle” at Gielgud Theatre
Danny Lee Wynter for “The Regular Coronary heart” at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier

Greatest Actress in a Supporting Function
Tori Burgess for “Delight And Prejudice* (*Type Of)” at Criterion Theatre
Liz Carr for “The Regular Coronary heart” at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier
Christina Gordon for “Delight And Prejudice* (*Type Of)” at Criterion Theatre
Akiya Henry for “The Tragedy Of Macbeth” at Almeida Theatre

Blue-I Theatre Know-how Award for Greatest Set Design
Tim Hatley for Design and Nick Barnes & Finn Caldwell for Puppets for “Life Of Pi” at Wyndham’s Theatre
Tim Hatley for Design and Finn Ross for Video Design for “Again To The Future – The Musical” at Adelphi Theatre
Derek McLane for “Moulin Rouge! The Musical” at Piccadilly Theatre
Tom Scutt for “Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership” on the Playhouse Theatre

White Gentle Award for Greatest Lighting Design
Neil Austin for “Frozen” at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Isabella Byrd for “Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership” on the Playhouse Theatre
Tim Lutkin for “Again To The Future – The Musical” at Adelphi Theatre
Tim Lutkin and Andrzej Goulding for “Life Of Pi” at Wyndham’s Theatre

Greatest Actress In A Supporting Function In A Musical
Gabrielle Brooks for “Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical” at Lyric Theatre
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for “Cinderella” at Gillian Lynne Theatre
Carly Mercedes Dyer for “Something Goes” at Barbican Theatre
Liza Sadovy for “Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership” on the Playhouse Theatre

Greatest Actor In A Supporting Function In A Musical
Clive Carter for “Moulin Rouge! The Musical” at Piccadilly Theatre
Hugh Coles for “Again To The Future – The Musical” at Adelphi Theatre
Elliot Levey for “Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership” on the Playhouse Theatre
Gary Wilmot for “Something Goes” at Barbican Theatre

Excellent Achievement In Opera
Christine Rice for her efficiency in “4/4” at Royal Opera Home
takis for set and costume design of “HMS Pinafore” by English Nationwide Opera at London Coliseum
Peter Whelan and the Irish Baroque Orchestra for “Bajazet” at Royal Opera Home – Linbury Theatre

Greatest New Opera Manufacturing
“Bajazet” at Royal Opera Home – Linbury Theatre
“The Crafty Little Vixen” by English Nationwide Opera at London Coliseum
“Jenůfa” at Royal Opera Home
“Theodora” at Royal Opera Home

Greatest Actor In A Musical
Olly Dobson for “Again To The Future – The Musical” at Adelphi Theatre
Arinzé Kene for “Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical” at Lyric Theatre
Robert Lindsay for “Something Goes” at Barbican Theatre
Eddie Redmayne for “Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership” on the Playhouse Theatre

Greatest Actress In A Musical
Jessie Buckley for “Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership” on the Playhouse Theatre
Sutton Foster for “Something Goes” at Barbican Theatre
Beverley Knight for “The Drifters Woman” at Garrick Theatre
Stephanie McKeon for “Frozen” at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Excellent Achievement In Dance
Acosta Danza for “De Punta A Cabo in 100% Cuban” at Sadler’s Wells
Dancers for “NDT2” Tour at Sadler’s Wells
Arielle Smith for her choreography of “Jolly Folly in Reunion” by English Nationwide Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
Edward Watson for his efficiency in “The Dante Mission” at Royal Opera Home

Greatest New Dance Manufacturing
“Draw From Inside” by Rambert Dance Firm at Sadler’s Wells
“Revisor” by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Younger / Kidd Pivot at Sadler’s Wells
“Transverse Orientation” by Dance Umbrella and Sadler’s Wells at Sadler’s Wells

Greatest Actress
Lily Allen for “2:22 A Ghost Story” at Noël Coward Theatre
Sheila Atim for “Constellations – Donmar Warehouse” at Vaudeville Theatre
Emma Corrin for “Anna X” at Harold Pinter Theatre
Cush Jumbo for “Hamlet” at Younger Vic

Greatest Actor
Hiran Abeysekera for “Life Of Pi” at Wyndham’s Theatre
Ben Daniels for “The Regular Coronary heart” at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier
Omari Douglas for “Constellations – Donmar Warehouse” at Vaudeville Theatre
Charles Edwards for “Greatest Of Enemies” at Younger Vic

Sir Peter Corridor Award for Greatest Director
Rebecca Frecknall for “Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership” on the Playhouse Theatre
Michael Longhurst for “Constellations – Donmar Warehouse” at Vaudeville Theatre
Kathleen Marshall for “Something Goes” at Barbican Theatre
Max Webster for “Life Of Pi” at Wyndham’s Theatre

Excellent Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
“10 Nights” at Bush Theatre
“People at Hampstead” Theatre Downstairs
“The Invisible Hand” at Kiln Theatre
“Previous Bridge” at Bush Theatre
“A Place For We” at Park Theatre

Greatest Household Present
“Billionaire Boy at Garrick” Theatre
“Dragons And Legendary Beasts” at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
“What The Ladybird Heard” at Palace Theatre
“Wolf Witch Big Fairy” at Royal Opera Home – Linbury Theatre

Greatest New Play
“2:22 A Ghost Story” at Noël Coward Theatre
“Greatest Of Enemies” at Younger Vic
“Cruise” at Duchess Theatre
“Life Of Pi” at Wyndham’s Theatre

Mastercard Greatest New Musical
“Again To The Future – The Musical” at Adelphi Theatre
“The Drifters Woman” at Garrick Theatre
“Frozen” at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
“Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical” at Lyric Theatre
“Moulin Rouge! The Musical” at Piccadilly Theatre

non-obligatory display reader

Learn Extra

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.